0
Your Cart

10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
 

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km
 
 
 
What This Product Does
The MC111CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 10/100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC111CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC111CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC111CS should work at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK´s media converter MC112CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC111CS.
 
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link´s TL-MC1400 chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port. The MC111CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

 

Weight 0.48 kg
Brand

TP-Link

EAN Number

6935364030414

Manufacturer Number

MC111CS

Enclosure Type

External

Basic Functions

Adopts WDM technology Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port Extends fiber distance up to 20km

Ports

1 x 100M SC/UPC port 1 x 10/100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u

Wave Length

1550nm Tx/1310nm Rx

WDM RX

1310nm

Network Media 10BASE-T

UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100 Ohms STP (maximum 100m)

Network Media 100BASE-T

UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100 Ohms STP (maximum 100m)

Network Media 100BASE-FX

Single-mode Fiber

Transmission Distance

20km

LED Indicators

PWR, Link/Act

Dimensions (WxDxH)

94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm

Power Supply

External Power Adapter

Environment (℃)

Operating Temperature: 0C~40C (32F~104F) Storage Temperature: -40C~70C (-40F~158F) Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Package Type

Retail

Package Weight

0.4800 kg

Warranty

2 Years

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.