TP-LINK (MC200CM) Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter

£32

TP-LINK (MC200CM) Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter

15 in stock

SKU: CON-MC200CM
Category:

Description

Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter

 
  • 1 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km
 
 
 
The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.
 
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link´s TL-MC1400 chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.

 

10%

off, especially for you 🎁

Sign up to receive your exclusive discount, and keep up to date on our latest products & offers!

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Additional information

Weight 0.5 kg
Manufacturer Number

MC200CM

EAN Number

6935364081331

Enclosure Type

External

Basic Functions

Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km using 50/125um fiber Extends fiber distance up to 0.22km using 62.5/125um fiber

Ports

1 x 1000M SC/UPC port 1 x 10/100/1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z

Wave Length

850nm

Network Media 10BASE-T

Multi-mode Fiber

Network Media 1000BASE-T

UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100 Ohms STP (maximum 100m)

Brand

TP-LINK

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “TP-LINK (MC200CM) Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.
Search
×