0
Your Cart

Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter

 
  • 1x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km
 

 

 
What This Product Does
The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.
 
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link´s TL-MC1400 chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

 

Weight 0.48 kg
Brand

TP-Link

EAN Number

6935364081348

Manufacturer Number

MC210CS

Basic Functions

Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode Extends fiber distance up to 20km

Ports

1 x 1000M SC/UPC port 1 x 10/100/1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z

Wave Length

1310nm

Transmission Distance

20km

LED Indicators

PWR, Link/Act

Dimensions (WxDxH)

94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm

Power Supply

External Power Adapter

Environment (℃)

Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F) Storage Temperature: -40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F) Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Package Contents

Media Converter MC210CS Power Adapter Installation Guide

Package Type

Retail

Package Weight

0.4800 kg

Warranty

2 Years

Brand

TP-Link

Founded in 1996, TP-Link is a global provider of reliable networking devices and accessories, involved in all aspects of everyday life. Celebrating more than 20 years of leadership in the networking space, TP-Link has evolved beyond wireless technology, offering new products in the smart home, smart phone and smart accessory categories. With this evolution and corporate strategy in mind, we’re excited to introduce the new TP-Link to you.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.