0
Your Cart

10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter with 1-Port PoE

 
  • Converts the data between fiber (optical signal) and copper (electric signal).
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20 km.
  • The 802.3af PoE output makes remote camera deployment easier and more convenient.
  • WDM (Wave Division Multiplexing) technology enables to transmit and receive data over one single fiber strand instead of two.
  • Wide operating temperature (0–50C) with reliability.
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode.
What This Product Does
TL-FC111PB-20 is a 10/100 Mbps media converter with 802.3af PoE output, providing 1× 10/100 Mbps PoE RJ45 port and 1× 100 Mbps SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. With up to 20 km fiber transmission distance and 802.3af PoE output, the media converter is designed to address the needs of flexible long-range surveillance deployment with optical fibers. It provides an economical path towards extending the distance of an existing network.

How This Product Works

TL-FC111PB-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111PB-20 transmits data at 1310 nm wavelength and receives data at 1550 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC111PB-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1550 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310 nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC111A-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC111PB-20.

 

Other Features
Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link's TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

 

Weight 0.46 kg
Brand

TP-Link

EAN Number

4897098683057

Manufacturer Number

TL-FC111PB-20

Enclosure Type

External

Basic Functions
Ports

1 x SC fiber optic 1 x PoE RJ45

Standards and Protocols

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3i, IEEE802.3u

Network Media 100BASE-TX

2-pair UTP/STP of Cat. 5 or above (

Transmission Distance

20km

LED Indicators

PWR, Link/Act, PoE

Dimensions (WxDxH)

94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm

Power Supply

48 V/0.5 A

Environment (℃)

Operating Temperature: 0C~50C (32F~122F) Storage Temperature: -40C~70C (-40F~158F) Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Package Type

Retail

Package Weight

0.4600 kg

Warranty

2 Years

Brand

TP-Link

Founded in 1996, TP-Link is a global provider of reliable networking devices and accessories, involved in all aspects of everyday life. Celebrating more than 20 years of leadership in the networking space, TP-Link has evolved beyond wireless technology, offering new products in the smart home, smart phone and smart accessory categories. With this evolution and corporate strategy in mind, we’re excited to introduce the new TP-Link to you.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.